Launch of Silver Jubilee Banquet .......................  HERE

Annual Awards ................................................  HERE

Patrons at the Banquet ....................................  HERE

Banquet 2012 Report

The Ulster GAA Writers' Association Silver Jubilee Banquet was held at the Great Northern Hotel with representatives from all sections of the GAA, including the Association's President Bishop Tony Farquahar and Ulster GAA President Aogan Farrell.

Apart from the normal Annual Awards, sponsored by Belleek Pottery, Jeweller Garret Mallon and O'Neill's International Sports, Jubilee teams, selected from UGAAWA monthly and annual winners over the last 25 years, were named. They received bronze statuettes and a specially designed and manufactured jersey from O'Neill's Sports. There were also individual Jubilee Awards presented in handball (Male and Female), ladies' football and camogie.

The list of Annual winners is:


Cormac McAnallen Young Achiever - Patrick McBrierty (Donegal);


Communications - Damien Harvey (Tyrone);

Referee - Barry Cassidy (Derry).

Female Handball - Aisling Reilly (Antrim).

Male Handball - Paul Brady (Cavan).

Camogie - Karen Kielt (Derry).

Ladies' Football - Niamh Kindlon (Monaghan).

John McAviney Services to GAA - Brendan Harkin (Tyrone).

Hurler - Liam Watson (Antrim).

Male Football - Colm McFadden (Donegal).

Personality - Michael Murphy (Donegal).

Chairman's Award - John McAreavey.

Jubilee Hurling team - N Keith (Down); Paddy Braniff (Down), D McKinley (Antrim), D Donnelly (Antrim); Gary O'Kane (Antrim), N McManus (Antrim), C Herron (Antrim); P McKillen (Antrim), O Collins (Derry); L Watson (Antrim), T McNaughton (Antrim), Gregory O'Kane (Antrim); N Sands (Down), C Barr (Antrim), O McFetridge (Antrim).

Jubilee Football team - F McConnell (Tyrone); E McKeever (Derry), B Owens (Fermanagh), C Gormley (Tyrone); K Lacey (Donegal), H Diamond (Derry), K McGeeney (Armagh); A Tohill (Derry), P McGrane (Armagh); B Dooher (Tyrone), G Blaney (Down), S Cavanagh (Tyrone); M Linden (Down), P Canavan (Tyrone). O McConville (Armagh).

Individual Jubilee Awards:


Female Handball: Fiona Shannon (Antrim).

Male Handball: Paul Brady (Cavan).

Female Football: Jenny Greenan - Keenan (Monaghan).

Camogie - Jane Adams (Antrim).



By Tony McGee

HOME